Privacy Policy - KGiSL

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

KGiSL (“we” or “us”) values our website visitors and service user’s privacy. We are committed to safeguarding and maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions and summarizes what information we collect from a website visitors and service users’ and how it’s used (“you”).

Our Privacy Policy will explain to you what we will and will not do with it (relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and it).

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect and use personal data as required for us to provide you with products, services and business support. Your personal data shall include information such as

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Usage Data
  • Other data that shall identify you either directly or indirectly

We may collect and process information about your use of our website and our services. These information shall include your time of interaction, IP address, browser type and version, geographical location, page views and website navigation paths, operating system, referral source, length of visit, as well as information about the frequency and timing.

We may collect and process the information that were provided during registration. Such data may include name, address, phone number, email and company information. These data are processed for the purpose of monitoring your use of our website and services.

We may process data contained in any enquiry that you submit to us regarding our products and services (“enquiry data“). These enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant services and products to you.

We may process data that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). These data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the notifications and/or newsletters.

We may process any of your personally identifiable information in this policy wherever necessary as required for instituting or defending any legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

In addition to the above purposes, we may also process any of your personal information where such information processing is necessary for legal compliance to which we are subject, or in order to protect the interests of yours and any other natural person.

Please do not provide any other personal data to us, unless we asked you to do so.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis conditions for processing your personal data are Consent, Legitimate Interests and Legal Obligation.

We always ensured to minimize the information/data we collect. We will only process your data when we have given permission to do so, as it’s required to deliver the products or services that you have purchased/availed, or for other legal and lawful purposes. We use this data to:

  • Improve and enhance the performance of our Products/Services
  • Collect data about the use of our website and Services
  • Analyze your use of our Website and Services and which of our Services are most relevant to you
  • Monitoring, improving and enhancing our website and services as well as management and administration of our website and business.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All personal data shall be treated confidentially.

We may disclose your personal data to any of our affiliates, subsidiaries, ultimate holding company or any other member of our group of companies as reasonably required for the lawful purposes, and on the legal basis, set out in this policy.

Communicating with you. We may connect with you either directly or through a third party service provider regarding the products/Services that you have purchased or availed from us. We may also connect with you to offers additional services if you give us consent, or when it is allowed based on legitimate interests. The methods of communication may include:

  • Email
  • Phone calls
  • Text messages

Website analytics. We use various third party web analytics tools such as Google Analytics to collect information on how you connect and interact with our website. This information may include the pages you visit, time spent on each page, the OS and the browser you use, and geographic location information.

Compliance with legal. We may disclose your personal data under an order or mandate by a court or a governmental authority or under any law as necessary to respond to any claims or any legal processes, to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of any third party, or to protect the safety of the public or an individual, or to prevent or stop illegal or unethical activity.

If we are legally allowed to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event we are required to provide your information to third parties as part of a legal process.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We strictly adhere to generally accepted standards and procedure to collect, store and protect personal information, including the use of cryptography procedure. We retain any personal data that we process for as long as it is required to provide the intended lawful purposes and thereafter as necessary for legal and business purposes.

RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

Below are few of the rights of data subjects under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This does not list out all the rights and remedies available and you should aware of relevant changes in the relevant laws and regulations.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Jaffer Sadique

KG Information Systems Private Limited

365, GSS Towers, KGiSL Campus,

Thudiyalur Road, Saravanampatti,

Coimbatore – 641 035, India.

corpcomm@kgisl.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at gss-sales@kgisl.com

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this policy periodically. Please review this policy from time to time so that you are aware of what data we collect and how we use those data. Your continued visit of our website and services after modification to the policy will constitute your acceptance of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the updated Privacy Policy.

If we make any material modifications/updates to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.